Chisum, Justin
[…] When it said “all other proceedings” it meant every action not related to determination of the accused’s competence. Grand jury proceedings do not involve determination of whether the accused is competent to stand trial. Accordingly, the grand jury convening and reviewing a case is a proceeding encompassed in article 46B.004(d)’s “all other proceedings.” The cannon of expressio unius est exclusio alterius, whereby the court looks not only at what the statute includes but also what it does not include, is also - 12 - instructive. First, the mandates of article 46B.004(d) do not have a defined beginning or end. The article does not say, “if, after indictment, the court determines there is evidence to support a finding of incompetency, the court . . . shall stay all other proceedings in the case.” No other provision of the article sets a time when concern for the accused’s competency can be raised.1F1 See id. art. 46B.004(a) (stating, without temporal parameters, either party or the trial court may suggest the defendant may be incompetent); Rothgery v.