Chisum, Justin
[…] This principle, well-accepted centuries before America’s creation, is acknowledged in the Due Process Clauses of both the United States and Texas Constitutions. See U.S. CONST. AMEND. V, XIV; TEX. CONST. art. I, §§ 10, 19. These Clauses establish the minimum protections afforded to defendants. The Texas Legislature has gone beyond the bare requirements of the Due Process Clause in protecting the potentially and actually incompetent accused. TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. cpt. 46B. One of the ways the Legislature did this is found in Article 46B.004(b), which mandates: “If the court determines there is evidence to support a finding of incompetency, the court . . . shall stay all other proceedings in the case.” TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. art. 46B.004(d) (emphasis added). As detailed below, this statute requires once a court makes certain -5- requisite evidentiary findings it must stop the case from proceeding until the issue of the accused’s competence is resolved.