Chisum, Justin
[…] To the extent the Supreme Court and the Court of Criminal Appeals have held or intimated due process requires the presence of a bona fide doubt before a court can inquire into a defendant’s competency, the Texas Legislature has clearly written the statute to impose a much lower triggering mechanism. It has gone beyond the bare protections of due process to protect an incompetent person accused of committing a crime. 2. The Plain Language of Article 46B.004(d) Includes Grand Jury Proceedings The Legislature continued in this direction with the very next section, wherein it has mandated “[i]f the court determines there is evidence to support a finding of incompetency, the court . . . shall stay all other proceedings in the case.” TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. art. 46B.004(d) (emphasis added).