As a premier research institution, UT-Austin encourages—and necessarily requires—its professors to continually seek to innovate. These efforts result in UT- Austin employees creating important intellectual property (IP) in the course of their employment with the university. Because this IP often has great societal and monetary value, UT-Austin established the Office of Technology Commercialization (OTC) to oversee and facilitate the transfer of university discoveries to the marketplace. See, e.g., TEX. EDUC. CODE § 65.45 (conferring on UT Board of Regents the power to enter into “agreements with individuals, corporations, partnerships, associations, and local, state, or federal agencies for funding the discovery, development, and commercialization of new products, technology, and scientific information”); see also Affidavit of Juan M. Sanchez (“Sanchez Aff.”) ¶ 6, attached hereto at Appx. Tab 2 1 (explaining role of OTC).