PD-0680-15
[…] Hernandez’s December release, the record reflects that the information contained
in the report was not shown to the trial court before the January 2015 hearings and,
indeed, that evidence would not have been relevant in the December hearing under
article 17.151. See Gill, 413 S.W.3d at 429-30.”
8
The court of appeals uses this reasoning to find that the trial court did not
abuse its discretion. However, the court of appeals overlooked this Court’s
discussion as follows:
To the extent the court of appeals’ decisions below express the belief
that article 17.151 inadequately ensures victim and community safety,
the Legislature provided judges with the means to achieve these goals.
Article 17.40(a), titled “Conditions Related to Victim or Community
Safety,” reads in part, “To secure a defendant’s attendance at trial, a
magistrate may impose any reasonable condition of bond related to
the safety of a victim of the alleged offense or to the safety of the
community.” Nothing in the mandatory language of article 17.151
precludes a judge from imposing a broad range of reasonable (and
even creative) conditions of release designed to ensure victim and
community safety like no-contact orders, house arrest, electronic
monitoring, or daily reporting.