State v. Sean Michael McGuire
[…] Bigon, 252 S.W.3d at 372. 2. Article 37.07, Section 1(c) requires a verdict on each count presented by the indictment. At trial, the State objected to the jury charge and requested verdicts on each count pursuant to Article 37.07. [12RR26] At the writ hearing, the State told the trial court that it had requested a verdict in each count and was entitled to those verdicts under Article 37.07. [RR-writ at 9] Article 37.07, Section 1(c) provides in pertinent part: If the charging instrument contains more than one count . . . the jury shall be instructed to return a finding of guilty or not guilty in a separate verdict as to each count and offense submitted to them. 2 Tex. Pen. Code § 19.02(b)(3) (West 2010). 3 Tex. Pen. Code § 49.08 (West 2010). 7 Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 37.07, § 1(c) (West 2010).