ACCEPTED
[…] offenses must be presented to a jury, and both must be presented to the same jury in
a single trial because the “allowable unit of prosecution” is one unit per death. Bigon,
252 S.W.3d at 372.
2. Article 37.07, Section 1(c) requires a verdict on each count
presented by the indictment.
At trial, the State objected to the jury charge and requested verdicts on each
count pursuant to Article 37.07. [12RR26] At the writ hearing, the State told the trial
court that it had requested a verdict in each count and was entitled to those verdicts
under Article 37.07. [RR-writ at 9] Article 37.07, Section 1(c) provides in pertinent
part:
If the charging instrument contains more than one count . . . the jury
shall be instructed to return a finding of guilty or not guilty in a separate
verdict as to each count and offense submitted to them.
2
Tex. Pen. Code § 19.02(b)(3) (West 2010).
3
Tex. Pen. Code § 49.08 (West 2010).
7
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 37.07, § 1(c) (West 2010).
The State was entitled to a jury verdict for each count of the indictment and
Appellee invited error by insisting that only one verdict should be rendered.