United States Court of Appeals
[…] commissioners court determines is necessary or
convenient to any road that forms or will form
a connecting link in the county road system or
in a state highway.
. . .
251.102. Cost of Relocating or Adjusting
Utility Facility
A county shall include the cost of relocating
or adjusting an eligible utility facility in
the expense of right-of-way acquisition.
TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. §§ 251.101, 251.102 (2005).
9
organized codification of Texas Transportation law -- not to create
substantive changes in the law.7
The Transportation Act gives specific instructions relating to
its interpretation. Section 1.002 of the Transportation Act, now
codified in the Transportation Code, provides that “Chapter 311,
Government Code (Code Construction Act), applies to the
construction of each provision in this code except as otherwise
7
Specifically the Transportation Act provides in section
1.001 that the purpose of the Transportation Act is as follows:
Sec. 1.001. PURPOSE OF THE ACT
(a) This code is enacted as a part of the
state's continuing statutory revision program,
begun by the Texas Legislative Council in 1963