United States Court of Appeals
[…] bear relocation costs, Harris County argues that the district court
erred in denying its motion for summary judgment. Assuming without
deciding that the Road Law applies to property within the City of
Houston, we find the arguments of Harris County unpersuasive. See
Piney Point Village v. Harris County, 479 S.W.2d 358, 364 (Tex.
Civ. App. 1972)(finding that the situation before the court
involved only property outside the municipal limits of Houston and
5
251.101 provides a means for counties to acquire property to build
or improve roadways. As a part of that process, § 251.102 mandates
that “[a] county shall include the cost of relocating or adjusting
an eligible utility facility in the expense of right of way
declining to determine if the Road Law would apply to property
within the City).
We do not dispute that the Harris County Road Law is a
“special” law enacted by the Texas Legislature, see, e.g., id. at
364 (recognizing the Harris County Road Law as a “special act”),