United States Court of Appeals
[…] statutory revision program, the purpose of
this code is to make the law encompassed by
this code more accessible and understandable
by:
(1) rearranging the statutes into a more
logical order;
(2) employing a format and numbering system
designed to facilitate citation of the law and
to accommodate future expansion of the law;
(3) eliminating repealed, duplicative,
unconstitutional, expired, executed, and other
ineffective provisions; and
(4) restating the law in modern American
English to the greatest extent possible.
10
expressly provided.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 1.002 (2005). Because
§ 251.102 does not “expressly provide[] otherwise” we will look to
chapter 311 of the Texas Government Code for interpretive aids.
Section 311.023 of the Texas Government Code provides a list
of “construction aids” to be used “[i]n construing a statute,
whether or not the statute is considered ambiguous on its face.”
TEX. GOV’T. CODE ANN. § 311.023 (2005).8 Two aids are particularly
pertinent here -- first, “the “title (caption), preamble, and
emergency provision”; and second “former statutory provisions,
including laws on the same or similar subjects.” Id. Each will be
considered in turn.
8
Section 311.023 provides:
In construing a statute . . . a court may
consider among other matters the:
(1) object sought to be attained;
(2) circumstances under which the statute was
enacted;
(3) legislative history;
(4) common law or former statutory provisions,
including laws on the same or similar
subjects;
(5) consequences of a particular construction;
(6) administrative construction of the
statute; and
(7) title (caption), preamble, and emergency
provision.
TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.023 (2005).
11
(1)
We examine first the “title” and “preamble.” The
Transportation Act provides that as a part of the “[t]he [general
statutory revision] program,” it “contemplates a topic-by-topic
revision of the state's general and permanent statute law without