United States Court of Appeals
[…] located in other portions of the code as possible definitions.
Harris County has presented no cogent connection between any of
these proposed provisions and the context at hand.
15
concluded that the term “eligible utility facility” refers to a
utility incurring relocation costs that are “eligible under the
law” for reimbursement. We turn now to consider whether the costs
incurred by CenterPoint are such costs, that is to say, whether
CenterPoint is an “eligible utility facility” within the meaning of
§ 251.102.
(1)
The first requirement of § 251.102 is that the cost claimed
for reimbursement must have resulted from a county acquisition of
rights-of-way for highway construction. This requirement is
satisfied. Section 251.101 authorizes a county to “exercise the
power of eminent domain in a municipality . . . to condemn and
acquire real property, a right-of-way, or an easement in public or
private property . . . necessary or convenient to any road that
forms or will form a connecting link in the county road system.”
TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 251.101. Although Harris County contends
otherwise, its activity falls squarely within this statutory
provision: it acquired the rights-of-way along Westpark Drive
needed to construct the Westpark Tollway, a road that Harris County