United States Court of Appeals
[…] within the City).
We do not dispute that the Harris County Road Law is a
“special” law enacted by the Texas Legislature, see, e.g., id. at
364 (recognizing the Harris County Road Law as a “special act”),
nor do we take issue with the general principle that special acts
or provisions prevail over general ones in certain instances where
they are in conflict. See, e.g., TEX. GOV’T. CODE ANN. § 311.026(b)
(2005). Instead, we hold that any alleged conflict between the
Texas Transportation Code and the Harris County Road Law can be
harmonized.
Section 311.026 of the Texas Government Code, supplying the
rules of interpretation for Texas statutes, states that general and
specific statutes “shall be construed, if possible, so that effect
is given to both.” It is only where the conflict is
“irreconcilable” that the specific provision trumps the general
one. TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.026(b). As to cost allocation, there is
no such conflict. While the Road Law provides a mechanism for
counties to acquire property for road construction, it is does not