Gilberto Gonzalez Aguilar v. State
[…] See Romero v. State, 800 S.W.2d 539, 543 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990). This issue is preserved for appellate review Appellant’s Notice of Appeal was timely filed; therefore, this Court has jurisdiction to review the pretrial order. See Tex. Rule App. Proc. 26.2(a). The trial court erred and abused its discretion in denying Appellant’s Motion to Suppress. That is, Mark Haning did not have reasonable suspicion, probable cause, or exigent circumstances to stop the vehicle driven by Appellant 12 Here, Mark Haning testified that he stopped Appellant’s vehicle because Appellant violated section 504.945(a)(7) of the Texas Transportation Code. (RR 2, 18-20). Section 504.945(a)(7) provides the following: “A person commits an offense if the person attaches to or displays on a motor vehicle a license plate that:…(7) has a coating, covering, protective substance, or other material that: (A) distorts angular visibility or detectability; (B) alters or obscures one-half or more of the name of the state in which the vehicle is registered; or (C) alters or obscures the letters or numbers of the license plate number or the color of the plate.” Tex. Trans. Code § 504.945(a)(7). The license plate on the vehicle driven by Appellant was a buyer’s tag that was attached to the rear of the vehicle in a visible location. (RR 2, 17). Additionally, the license plate is attached in two separate locations at the top of the license plate. Id.