ACCEPTED
[…] See Romero v. State, 800 S.W.2d
539, 543 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990).
This issue is preserved for appellate review
Appellant’s Notice of Appeal was timely filed; therefore, this Court has
jurisdiction to review the pretrial order. See Tex. Rule App. Proc. 26.2(a).
The trial court erred and abused its discretion in denying Appellant’s
Motion to Suppress. That is, Mark Haning did not have reasonable
suspicion, probable cause, or exigent circumstances to stop the vehicle
driven by Appellant
12
Here, Mark Haning testified that he stopped Appellant’s vehicle because
Appellant violated section 504.945(a)(7) of the Texas Transportation Code. (RR 2,
18-20). Section 504.945(a)(7) provides the following:
“A person commits an offense if the person attaches to or displays on a
motor vehicle a license plate that:…(7) has a coating, covering,
protective substance, or other material that: (A) distorts angular
visibility or detectability; (B) alters or obscures one-half or more of the
name of the state in which the vehicle is registered; or (C) alters or
obscures the letters or numbers of the license plate number or the color
of the plate.”
Tex. Trans. Code § 504.945(a)(7). The license plate on the vehicle driven by
Appellant was a buyer’s tag that was attached to the rear of the vehicle in a visible
location. (RR 2, 17). Additionally, the license plate is attached in two separate
locations at the top of the license plate. Id.