Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] In addition, Broadway Coffeehouse asserted the Partnership should be terminated and wound up
because the ongoing litigation involving the Trust, including Sandra’s refusal to comply with court
orders and her fraudulent filings claiming ownership of the Partnership: (1) unreasonably frustrates
5
Section 11.051(4) requires the winding up of a domestic entity, which includes a general partnership, on an event
specified in other sections of the Texas Business Organizations Code requiring the winding up or termination of the
domestic entity. TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 11.051(4) (West 2012).
6
Section 11.057(c)(1) provides, “An event requiring the winding up of a domestic general partnership under Section
11.051(4) includes . . . in a general partnership for a particular undertaking, the completion of the undertaking, unless
otherwise provided by the partnership agreement.” TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 11.057(c)(1) (West 2012).
7
Section 11.057(c)(3) provides, “An event requiring the winding up of a domestic general partnership under Section
11.051(4) includes . . . the sale of all or substantially all of the property of the general partnership outside the
ordinary course of business, unless otherwise provided by the partnership agreement.” TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN.
§ 11.057(c)(3) (West 2012).
-8-
04-14-00734-CV
the economic purpose of the Partnership, see id. at § 11.314(1)(A); 8 and (2) made it not reasonably
practicable to carry on business in partnership with the Trust, see id. at § 11.314(1)(B). 9