ACCEPTED
[…] better position than this Court. Ex Parte Franklin, 310 S.W.3d 918,
921 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2010) (applying de novo standard review in
such a situation).
xiii
ARGUMENT
I. This Court should reverse and instruct the
district court to hold an evidentiary hearing on
Appellant’s Herrera-claim of actual innocence because
Appellant asserted a claim that, if true, would
establish affirmative evidence of his innocence.
The Code of Criminal Procedure provides that a person may seek
a writ of habeas corpus for relief from an order placing the individual
on community supervision. TEX. CODE CRIM. P. art. 11.072, § 1. In
cases in which a writ of habeas corpus is sought under article 11.072,
the Court is required to enter a written order ruling on the application
and, in doing so, “the court may order affidavits, depositions,
interrogatories, or a hearing, and may rely on the court's personal
recollection.” TEX. CODE CRIM. P. art. 11.072, § 6(a)-(b). Therefore, the
trial court has the discretion to order any or all of the aforementioned
procedures. See id. However, in certain circumstances, the law
requires the trial court to order a hearing, rather than simply ruling