See id. at 227–28. If the evidence creates a fact question regarding the jurisdictional issue, the trial court may not grant the plea, and the fact issue will be resolved at trial by the fact finder. Id. However, if relevant evidence is undisputed or fails to raise a fact question on the jurisdictional issue, the trial court rules on the plea as a matter of law. Id. B. The Parties’ Contentions The crux of appellees’ petition is that the officials violated Texas Local Government Code Section 252.021, which provides in pertinent part: (a) Before a municipality may enter into a contract that requires an expenditure of more than $50,000 from one or more municipal funds, the municipality must: (1) comply with the procedure prescribed by this subchapter and Subchapter C for competitive sealed bidding or competitive sealed proposals; ... Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 252.021(a)(1).3 Appellees allege that the officials failed to comply with the competitive-bidding procedures outlined under the referenced subchapters when obtaining the new contracts.