Id. at 96 (citations omitted). Here, as explained below, the pleadings and the evidence negate jurisdiction. Additionally, appellees were given the full opportunity to develop the record and amend their pleadings because one of the grounds raised in the officials’ plea depended on the same premise underlying the immunity argument: that section 252.021 did not apply to the contracts at issue.4 We agree with the officials that appellees do not complain about any ultra vires actions because the officials were not required to comply with the competitive- bidding procedures. Section 252.021 requires a municipality to comply with those procedures (unless an alternate method applies) before it “may enter into a contract that requires an expenditure of more than $50,000 from one or more municipal funds.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 252.021(a)(1). It is undisputed that the contracts do not require an expenditure of any money from municipal funds because the owner or operator of the vehicle pays for the tow.