PD-1528-15
[…] Crim. App. 2013). The State asserts that the “primary
PD-1528-15 State’s Reply to PDR pg. 6
crime” underlying “aggravated assault of a public
servant” is “assault of a public servant.” Therefore,
under Art. 12.01 and Art. 12.03, the statute of
limitations is three years.
The first rule of statutory construction is to
“interpret a statute in accordance with the plain meaning
of its language, unless the language is ambiguous or the
plain meaning leads to absurd results that the
Legislature could not possibly have intended.” Whitelaw
v. State, 29 S.W.3d 129, 131 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000).
Article 12.03(d) states that “…any offense that bears the
title ‘aggravated’ shall carry the same limitation period
as the primary crime.” Because this statute emphasizes
the word “aggravated,” the plain meaning of the statute
says that the word “aggravated” should be removed to
arrive at the “primary crime.” This does not lead to an
absurd result in this case, but leaves the statute of