TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] property. The State presented evidence that the waste accumulated on the property while
Bowers lived on the property. Bowers did not have trash service for more than a year,
and there was considerable household trash on the property. Bowers admitted to
bagging waste and placing it on the property. We find that the evidence is sufficient to
show that Bowers disposed of waste weighing over 1000 pounds. See Burgess v. State,
2015 Lexis Tex.App. 8159 (Tex.App. – Dallas, August 4, 2015, no pet.). We overrule the
first issue.
Justification
In the second issue, Bowers contends that Section 365.012 (l) is applicable. Section
365.012 (l) provides:
Bowers v. State Page 6
This section does not apply to an individual's disposal of litter or other solid
waste if:
(1) the litter or waste is generated on land the individual owns;
(2) the litter or waste is not generated as a result of an activity related
to a commercial purpose;
(3) the disposal occurs on land the individual owns; and
(4) the disposal is not for a commercial purpose.
TEX. HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE ANN. § 365.012 (g) (1) (West Supp. 2014). The trial court
instructed the jury that if they found the State proved each element of the offense beyond
a reasonable doubt, they must then consider whether Bowers’s actions were justified. The