ACCEPTED
[…] our health care providers, our doctors and clinics count on voluntary
authorization or payment--“preauthorization”-- to mean exactly what the
Legislature clarified to the then TWCC and now the DWC, that the DWC “may not
prohibit” and the Legislature clearly used the word “liable” under subsection
413.014(d) and (f) and prohibited disputes of such preauthorized care a later
date. This enforces the law as written in 1989, and properly applied through
2000, and the Legislature put the TWCC/DWC on notice that it meant what it said
in 2003. Texas Labor Code Section 413.014 currently provides under (d) and (f):
(d) The insurance carrier is not liable for those specified treatments and
services requiring preauthorization unless preauthorization is sought by the
claimant or health care provider and either obtained from the insurance
carrier or ordered by the commissioner.
(f) The division may not prohibit an insurance carrier and a health care
provider from voluntarily discussing health care treatment and treatment
plans and pharmaceutical services, either prospectively or concurrently,
and may not prohibit an insurance carrier from certifying or agreeing to pay
for health care consistent with those agreements. The insurance carrier is
liable for health care treatment and treatment plans and pharmaceutical
services that are voluntarily preauthorized and may not dispute the
certified or agreed-on preauthorized health care treatment and treatment
plans and pharmaceutical services at a later date.
While it is not yet before this Court what preauthorized treatment creates as to
liability and no longer being subject to any dispute, the erroneous position of
Travelers cannot be supported. The Court should consider the full history and