Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] venue facts are properly pleaded and an affidavit, and any duly proved attachments to the affidavit,
are filed fully and specifically setting forth the facts supporting such pleading.” Id.
Venue in a suit brought under the Jones Act is determined by the mandatory provisions
contained in section 15.0181 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
REM. CODE ANN. § 15.0181(b) (West Supp. 2015). When all or a substantial part of the events
giving rise to the suit occurred in inland waters outside of Texas, subsection (e) applies. TEX. CIV.
PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.0181(e). Under subsection (e), venue is mandatory in the county
of the defendant’s principal office in Texas, if the office is located in a coastal county; in Harris
County; in Galveston County; or, “if the defendant does not have a principal office in this state
located in a coastal county, in the county where the plaintiff resided at the time the cause of action
accrued.” Id.
Application to the Facts
There is no dispute that Gonzalez’s accident occurred while he was working for Atlantic
on a vessel navigating in inland waters outside the state of Texas. In his original petition, Gonzalez
asserted venue is proper in Starr County under section 15.0181(e).