in the Interest of J.A.C. and Z.C.C.
[…] He presumes that so long as Mr. Cramer is shown to have signed any document acknowledging his paternity, then J.A.C. and Z.C.C. are precluded from maintaining their case. Mr. Massey’s argument only applies, however, if the acknowledgement(s) of paternity, which he says are (1) J.A.C. and Z.C.C.’s birth certificates allegedly signed by Mr. Cramer, (2) a 2008 notarized settlement agreement, and (3) the South Carolina and Georgia divorce decrees, comport with the acknowledgment of paternity laws of this or another state. Tex. Fam. Code §§160.302(a)(1)-(5) (setting forth requirements of an acknowledgement of Page 4 of 8 paternity under Texas law); §160.311 (“A court of this state shall give full faith and credit to an acknowledgment of paternity . . . that is effective in another state if the acknowledgment . . . has been signed and is otherwise compliant with the law of the other state.”). Neither of the latter documents satisfy the requirements under Section 160.302(a)(1)-(5). As for J.A.C. and Z.C.C.’s birth certificates, there is no evidence of them in record, much less of Mr.