Alvarado, Jesse Dimas
[…] See U.S. CONST. amend. II (“A well regulated Militia, being necessary to the security of a free State, the right of the people to keep and bear Arms, shall not be infringed.”); TEX. CONST. art. I, § 23 (“Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear arms in the lawful defence of himself or the State; but the Legislature shall have power, by law, to regulate the wearing of arms, with a view to prevent crime.”). Appellant points out that the evidence showed that his home was in a high crime area, and it had been the target of criminal activity in the past.