IN THE CASE OF
[…] enumerated Article, or Article 134, clause [3], per se also
violates Article 134, clause [1] or clause [2]. United States
v. Sapp, 53 M.J. 90, 92 (C.A.A.F. 2000). Accordingly, an
accused charged under Article 134, clause [3], is on notice that
Article 134, clause [1] or clause [2], is a lesser-included
offense of the principal clause [3] charge. Id. In short,
included within Appellant’s charge under Article 134, clause
[3], was the lesser-included offense of conduct prejudicial to
good order and discipline or of a nature to bring discredit upon
the armed forces, under Article 134, clauses [1] and [2]. This
Court may therefore affirm so much of the finding as includes
this lesser-included offense. Article 59(b), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C.
7
United States v. O’Connor, No. 01-0403/AF
§ 859(b) (2002) (“Any reviewing authority with the power to
approve or affirm a finding of guilty may approve or affirm,
instead, so much of the finding as includes a lesser included
offense.”).
In evaluating the providence of Appellant’s guilty plea to
this lesser-included offense, “this Court looks at the context
of the entire record to determine whether [Appellant was] aware
of the elements, either explicitly or inferentially.”
Redlinski, 58 M.J. at 119 (emphasis added).