AFFIRM; and Opinion Filed October 6, 2015.
[…] The record does not reflect the motion
for new trial was presented to the trial court or that a hearing was held on the motion.
Analysis
In her first issue, Mathews argues the sentence was disproportionate to the offense
charged, and “is cruel and unusual punishment in violation of the Eighth Amendment of the
United States Constitution and Constitution of the State of Texas.” See U.S. CONST. amend. VIII
(“Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual
punishments inflicted.”); TEX. CONST. art. I, § 13 (“Excessive bail shall not be required, nor
excessive fines imposed, nor cruel or unusual punishment inflicted.”). To preserve these
complaints for review, Mathews was required to object at trial on the same ground she raises on
appeal and obtain a ruling. See TEX. R. APP. P. 33.1(a); Curry v. State, 910 S.W.2d 490, 497
(Tex. Crim.