Patel v. Board of License Commissioners
[…] loss” to establish standing to appeal, applied “an incorrect legal standard.” He argues that

alcoholic beverage licensees are “presumptively aggrieved” by the issuance of an alcoholic

beverage license to a nearby competitor. He asserts that the record here shows that he was

“aggrieved” and had standing to challenge the Board’s decision, and the circuit court erred

in dismissing his petition for judicial review without reaching the merits of the appeal.

       The Board did not file a brief or participate in the proceedings in this Court.6

       Article 2B § 16-101(b)(1) addresses who is authorized to appeal “a decision of a

local licensing board to the circuit court of the county.” The statute lists the following

three categories of persons authorized to appeal:

               (i) Any alcoholic beverages licensee that holds a license issued by the
       local licensing board;
               (ii) An applicant for an alcoholic beverages license that is the subject