A. S. v. Texas Department of Public Safety
[…] community supervision and a final conviction. In his brief to this Court, A.S. conceded that he was

not entitled to expunction of that particular charge but maintained that the district court “should’ve

ruled on the remainder of the offenses.” A.S. further contends that the petition did allege that the

requirements of article 55.01(a) were satisfied. On appeal, TDPS also notes that the petition was

lacking crucial information required in article 55.02, § 2(b). A.S. concedes that he did not include

all of the requisite information but argues that he nevertheless satisfied article 55.02, § 2(b) by

providing an explanation of why the information was missing. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 55.02,

§ 2(b) (“The petition must be verified and must include the following or an explanation for why one

or more of the following is not included”) (emphasis added).



                                                  5
                It was A.S.’s burden to prove that he was eligible for expunction under

article 55.01(a)(2)(B) and to comply with all statutory requirements, including the requirement that