R"cElvEu \N v . , 0 j
[…] conclusions of law and prays that this Honorable Court adopts said findings and conclusions and
therefore grant habeas corpus relief.
a) That the state proposed to the convicting court designated issues of ineffective assistance
of counsel. The convicting court adopted the state’s proposed designated issues and issued
an order designating issues of ineffective assistance of counsel. To Applicant’s knowledge,
the designated issues of ineffective assistance of counsel remain unresolved. Therefore, by '
definition of Art. 11.07, § 3(d), “controverted, previously unresolved facts which are
material to the legality of the applicant’s confmement” still exist. All of Applicant’s
ineffective assistance of counsel claims must be addressed and resolved, regardless of
whether habeas corpus relief is granted or denied. Clisby v. Jones, C.A. 11 (Ala.) 1992,
960 F.2d 925; Turner v.