ACCEPTED
[…] Here, two sections define which monuments or memorials are subject
APPELLANTS’ BRIEF
Page 48 of 59
to statutory protection, and the two sections should be reviewed in
pari materia to construe complete legislative intent on this issue.
Section 2166.501(a) provides that monuments or memorials to
“Texas heroes of the Confederate States of America or the Texas War
for Independence or to commemorate another event or person of
historical significance to Texans and this state” on state-owned land,
private land, federal land, or on property in another state are
included.
Section 2166.5011(a)(1)(2) provides that a monument or
memorial includes “a permanent monument, memorial, or other
designation, including a statue, portrait, plaque, seal, symbol, building
name, or street name, that (1) is located on state property; and (2)
honors a citizen of this state for military or war-related service.”
A monument or memorial, as defined under these sections, may
be removed or altered only “(1) by the legislature; (2) by the Texas
Historical Commission; (3) by the State Preservation Board;” or (4) for
construction, repairs, or improvements to the monument or memorial.