ACCEPTED
[…] by the Monument Protection Act.
The canons of statutory construction allow for in pari materia
review of statutes with inconsistent provisions. Black’s Law
Dictionary 862 (9th edition 2009). The Monument Protection Act
provides for two adjacent sections that define what a monument or
memorial is. Texas Government Code §§ 2166.501 and 2166.5011.
Here, two sections define which monuments or memorials are subject
APPELLANTS’ BRIEF
Page 48 of 59
to statutory protection, and the two sections should be reviewed in
pari materia to construe complete legislative intent on this issue.
Section 2166.501(a) provides that monuments or memorials to
“Texas heroes of the Confederate States of America or the Texas War
for Independence or to commemorate another event or person of
historical significance to Texans and this state” on state-owned land,
private land, federal land, or on property in another state are
included.
Section 2166.5011(a)(1)(2) provides that a monument or
memorial includes “a permanent monument, memorial, or other
designation, including a statue, portrait, plaque, seal, symbol, building