ACCEPTED
[…] Act. Because jurisdiction exists for Appellees' taking and tort claims,
jurisdiction exists over Appellees' Declaratory Judgment Act claims to
determine Carrollton's obligations to remedy the slope failure and maintain
the property in its control so as to avoid a recurrence of the slope failure.
Appellees filed sufficient pleadings and provided extensive evidence
that precludes the granting of Carrollton's plea to jurisdiction. Texas Dept.
of Parks & Wildlife v. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d 217, 228 (Tex. 2004).
Inverse Condemnation
Article I, section 17(a) of the Texas Constitution provides that: "No
person's property shall be taken, damaged, or destroyed for or applied to
public use without adequate compensation being made, unless by the
consent of such person . . . ." See Mayhew v. Town of Sunnyvale, 964
-21-
S.W.3d 922, 933 (Tex. 1998); City of Carrolton v. RIHR Inc., 308 S.W.3d
444, 448-449 (Tex.App.-Dallas 2010, rev. denied) (dispute over payment
for retaining wall repairs and city's demand for payment before issuance of