ACCEPTED
[…] [A] certified delinquent-tax statement is prima facie evidence of the
amount of penalties, tax and interest, and on those matters, and the
County relied solely on the presumption under section 33.47(a) that
these amounts are due, delinquent and unpaid. Felt offered no
evidence to rebut that presumption, which is not undermined by the
misidentification of the property’s owner.
Felt v. Harris County; No. 14-12-00327-CV, 2013 WL 1738604, at *3, (Tex. App.—
Houston [(14th Dist], Apr. 23, 2013, no pet.) (mem. op.) (emphasis added), citing,
TAX CODE § 25.02(b) (“A mistake in the name or address of an owner does not affect
20
the validity of the appraisal records, of any appraisal or tax roll based on them, or of
the tax imposed.”).
Once the prima facie case is established, “the burden then shifts to the
taxpayer to show, by introducing competent evidence, that he has paid the full
amount of taxes, penalties and interest, or that there is some other defense that
applies to his case.”