ACCEPTED
[…] Claims for all taxes becoming delinquent on said property at any time
subsequent to the filing of this suit, up to the day of judgment, including
all penalties, interest, attorney’s fees, and costs on same, are
9
incorporated in this suit, and Plaintiff(s) is entitled to recover the same,
upon proper proof, without further citation or notice.
(CR at 9, ¶ II, at 37, ¶ II; at 165, ¶ II).
Furthermore, Appellees disclosed, in their Responses to Appellants’
discovery requests 3, that they were seeking taxes pursuant to the TAX CODE, which
includes §§ 33.42(a) (“a taxing unit shall include all delinquent taxes due the unit
on the property”), and 33.42(b) (“the court shall include the amount of the tax and
any penalty and interest in its judgment.” )(emphasis added). Moreover, Appellants
had equal access to the information because tax records are public records 4.
Accordingly, Appellants could not have been surprised by the Updated Tax Records.
C. The Trial Court Implicitly Found Good Cause by Admitting