NO. 13-13-00338-CR
[…] evidence as to the verdict in.Count Three. See Appellant's Brief
Issue Four. So, there is no need to submit additional argument
here. The evidence as to Counts Three and Four were legally
insufficient and this Court should reverse the [convictions]
and enter an order of acquittal on both verdicts.
Argument in Reply to the [SB], Issue Five:
I
i
.The evidence was legally insufficient as to venue.
The statutory disposition of venue at the time of the case
here is governed by Tex.Code Crim.Pro. 13.18.
Forthright, while citing the appropriate standard and the
language of Article 13.18, Day inadvertantly noted article
13.08 which is a technical misprint. See Appellant's Brief at
50, FN*/ holding: "If venue is not specifically stated, the
proper county for the prosecution of offenses is that which
the offense was committed." Id. atfl3.18, TCCP.
i
This statutory enforcement is noted by the State's closing
argument noting:
i
(28)1
"I want to talk to you briefly about paragraph 11. It's
venue, okay, and the judge read that to you. The location of
i
where [T.S.]. died doesn't matter.