Diagnostic Healthcare Services D/B/A Onsite Balance Solutions, LLC v. Dianne Jackson
[…] He further argues that because Dr. Ravdel does not state exactly how or what about the medical chair Appellant could have changed to ensure that the chair would hold Appellee’s weight, his standard of care opinion is deficient. The problem with Appellant’s argument is that it completely ignores the “good faith effort” standard provided by the Texas Medical Liability Act on whether an expert report sufficiently satisfies the statutory requirements. Section 74.351 of the Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code provides: A court shall grant a motion challenging the adequacy of an expert report only if it appears to the court, after hearing, that the report does not represent an 24 objective good faith effort to comply with the definition of an expert report in Subsection (r)(6). Whether a “good faith effort” has been made by Appellee depends on what information was available to appellee and what information Appellee’s medical expert relief on in drafting his opinion.