Jack Rettig v. Ronald E. Bruno, Christopher Garcia, Sergio Lopez, Patrick G. Mendoza, and Troy J. Williams
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 35.001, et seq. (“UEFJA”) “A copy of a foreign judgment authenticated in accordance with an act of congress or a statute of this state may be filed in the office of the clerk of any court of competent jurisdiction in this state.” Id. at § 35.003(a).2 “The clerk shall treat the foreign judgment in the same manner as a judgment of the court in which the foreign judgment is filed.” Id. at § 35.003(b). “A filed foreign judgment has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses, and proceedings 1 As noted in the Statement of Facts, Bruno and Williams filed no motions in the case whatsoever and have never challenged the enforceability of the Louisiana federal court judgment in Texas (CR, passim). Lopez filed motions to vacate but never set them for hearing (CR 121-25, CRII: 508). The only motions heard by the trial court and granted were filed by Mendoza and Garcia (RR, passim). Therefore, all arguments herein will focus on the filing and content of Mendoza’s and Garcia’s motions. 2 No party has alleged that the Louisiana Federal Court Judgment in this case was not properly authenticated. 7 for reopening, vacating, staying, enforcing, or satisfying a judgment as a judgment of the court in which it is filed.” Id. at § 35.003(c). A filed foreign judgment comprises both a plaintiff’s original petition and a final judgment, and it becomes enforceable as a Texas judgment on the date it is filed. Walnut Equip. Leasing Co., Inc. v. Wu, 920 S.W.2d 285, 286 (Tex. 1996).