Raymond Anthony Washington v. State
[…] defense, he has failed to preserve this constitutional complaint for appellate review.        See

Anderson v. State, 301 S.W.3d 276, 280 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009) (right to meaningful opportunity

to present complete defense subject to forfeiture).

       Even if we were to address appellant’s claim that he was denied the opportunity to

present a complete defense, appellant has cited no authority supporting his argument that his




                                                –5–
proffered evidence constituted a viable defense. On the contrary, section 7.03(2) of the penal

code provides as follows:

       In a prosecution in which an actor’s criminal responsibility is based on the
       conduct of another, the actor may be convicted on proof of commission of the
       offense and that he was a party to its commission, and it is no defense:

       (2) that the person for whose conduct the actor is criminally responsible has been
       acquitted, has not been prosecuted or convicted, has been convicted of a different
       offense or of a different type or class of offense, or is immune from prosecution.

TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 7.03 (West 2011); see Ex parte Thompson, 179 S.W.3d 549, 553-54

(Tex. Crim. App. 2005) (acquittal of principal does not prevent conviction of his accomplice).

Thus, whether or not Ramsour could be prosecuted for capital murder, it served as no defense to