COURT OF APPEALS
[…] That
makes it worse. Because even though he has a support system, even though he has
family members who love him, he still engages in bad behavior. (Emphasis
added).
Analysis
We first examine whether the State’s closing argument improperly commented on
Appellant’s failure to testify. A comment on a defendant’s failure to testify violates both the state
and federal constitutions, as well as Texas statutory law.8 Randolph v. State, 353 S.W.3d 887,
891 (Tex.Crim.App. 2011); see also Moore v. State, 849 S.W.2d 350, 351 (Tex.Crim.App. 1993).
8
See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.08 (West 2005) (“Any defendant in a criminal action shall be permitted to
testify in his own behalf therein, but the failure of any defendant to so testify shall not be taken as a circumstance
against him, nor shall the same be alluded to or commented on by counsel in the cause.”).
12
A comment on the defendant’s silence at the punishment phase is improper even if the
defendant testified during the guilt-innocence phase of trial. Randolph, 353 S.W.3d at 891. An
implication that the State referred to the defendant’s failure to testify must be both clear and
necessary.