ACCEPTED
[…] Relators from securing the relief they are entitled to under the District Court’s
ruling and under the law. Relator’s here seek a writ of mandamus issued against
Respondent City of San Marcos, Respondent Jamie Lee Pettijohn, and
Respondents Mayor and City Council members of San Marcos so that relief can be
granted in a manner timely enough for an election on the measure to be held on
November 3, 2015.
1
Exhibit 2 to Record.
2
Exhibit 3 to Record.
ix
STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION
This Court has jurisdiction to grant the requested relief under the Texas
Election Code sections 273.081 and 273.061. Section 273.061 provides: “The
supreme court or a court of appeals may issue a writ of mandamus to compel the
performance of any duty imposed by law in connection with the holding of an
election or a political party convention, regardless of whether the person
responsible for performing the duty is a public officer.”
Relators complain of the actions of the City of San Marcos, the City Clerk
and the City Council of San Marcos, from which there is no timely remedy by
appeal. In re Woodfill, 2015 WL 4498229 (Supreme Court July 24, 2015).
Because of this same urgency and deadline, Relators have a compelling