Jorge Luis Gonzalez v. State
[…] As a whole, the State failed to clearly link Appellant to the drugs seized. As such, this Court should reverse the verdict and render a verdict of not guilty. APPELLANT’S SECOND POINT OF ERROR THE COURT ERRED IN OMITTING INSTRUCTION REGARDING EXTRANEOUS OFFENSES AND THE BURDEN OF PROOF OF BEYOND A REASONABLE DOUBT DURING THE PUNISHMENT PHASE OF THE TRIAL, AN OMMISSION THAT CAUSED HARMFUL ERROR TO APPELLANT AND RENDERED AN IMPROPER SENTENCE. STANDARD OF REVIEW The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 37.07, section 3(a) states the following: (a)(1) ... evidence may be offered by the state and the defendant as to any matter the court deems relevant to sentencing, including but not limited to the prior criminal record of the defendant, his general reputation, his character, an opinion regarding his character, the circumstances of the offense for which he is being tried, and, notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence, any other evidence of an extraneous crime or bad act that is shown beyond a reasonable doubt by evidence to have been committed by the defendant, or for which he could be held criminally responsible, regardless of whether he has previously been charged with or finally convicted of the crime or act. (emphasis mine). 19 The Texas Supreme Court has clearly held that the statute requires a court to include an instruction to the jury indicating the burden of proof for the given extraneous crimes or bad act.