ACCEPTED
[…] necessarily follows that review of the entire case includes review of legal and
factual insufficiency claims.” Id.
In this case, numerous errors appear on the face of the record below
requiring reversal of the no answer default judgment.
II. ERROR 1: THE ORIGINAL PETITION WAS FILED IN THE
WRONG COUNTY IN VIOLATION OF THE MANDATORY
VENUE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 15.011 OF THE TEXAS
CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE. IT WAS
REVERSIBLE ERROR FOR THE TRAVIS COUNTY COURT TO
ENTER ITS JUDGMENT.
In filing his Petition in Travis County, Appellee relied solely upon the
general venue statute set forth in Section 15.002 of the Texas Civil Practice and
Remedies Code – specifically subsection (1) thereof, which provides that all
lawsuits shall be brought “(1) in the county in which all or a substantial part of the
events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred.”1 This wholly disregards the
definition of “proper venue” set forth at Section 15.001(b):
Sec. 15.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
***
(b) “Proper venue” means:
1
Appellee enumerated irrelevant references to Travis County in its Petition in an apparent