Pamela Mehl v. David Stern
[…] Id. In this case, numerous errors appear on the face of the record below requiring reversal of the no answer default judgment. II. ERROR 1: THE ORIGINAL PETITION WAS FILED IN THE WRONG COUNTY IN VIOLATION OF THE MANDATORY VENUE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 15.011 OF THE TEXAS CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE. IT WAS REVERSIBLE ERROR FOR THE TRAVIS COUNTY COURT TO ENTER ITS JUDGMENT. In filing his Petition in Travis County, Appellee relied solely upon the general venue statute set forth in Section 15.002 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code – specifically subsection (1) thereof, which provides that all lawsuits shall be brought “(1) in the county in which all or a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred.”1 This wholly disregards the definition of “proper venue” set forth at Section 15.001(b): Sec. 15.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter: *** (b) “Proper venue” means: 1 Appellee enumerated irrelevant references to Travis County in its Petition in an apparent attempt to convince the court that Travis