Pamela Mehl v. David Stern
[…] Id.

          In this case, numerous errors appear on the face of the record below

requiring reversal of the no answer default judgment.

    II.      ERROR 1: THE ORIGINAL PETITION WAS FILED IN THE
             WRONG COUNTY IN VIOLATION OF THE MANDATORY
             VENUE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 15.011 OF THE TEXAS
             CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE.       IT WAS
             REVERSIBLE ERROR FOR THE TRAVIS COUNTY COURT TO
             ENTER ITS JUDGMENT.

          In filing his Petition in Travis County, Appellee relied solely upon the

general venue statute set forth in Section 15.002 of the Texas Civil Practice and

Remedies Code – specifically subsection (1) thereof, which provides that all

lawsuits shall be brought “(1) in the county in which all or a substantial part of the

events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred.”1 This wholly disregards the

definition of “proper venue” set forth at Section 15.001(b):

                Sec. 15.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:

                ***

                (b) “Proper venue” means:




1