in Re: Craig Watkins
[…] By considering these statutes supportive of its position, the court of appeals equates Allen’s pretrial motion with a jury-trial waiver. In our minds, the proverbial dots remain unconnected, and therefore we do not share the court of appeals’ confidence in the statutes’ applicability to Allen’s motion. We further find no relevant mandate in Article 36.13’s command that “[u]nless otherwise provided in this Code, the jury is the exclusive judge of the facts, but is bound to receive the law from the court and be governed thereby.” The statute has been frequently cited to support the common notion that a jury decides facts, and the court applies the law to the facts.16 It also supports the unremarkable legal principles that a jury is required to determine the elements of the offense in a jury trial and is the sole judge of