David Sylvester Chambers v. State
[…] Id. Here, Appellant’s trial counsel conceded that Appellant was not surprised. (6 RR 211-214). Discussion-Appellant agreed to the amendment before the jury was sworn; Appellant suffered no harm Appellant complains that: “because [Appellant] objected to the State’s motion to amend the indictment on the day of trial, it was error for the trial court to grant the amendment.” (Appellant’s brief, p. 9). However, prior to the jury 3 Tex. Code Crim. Proc. § art. 28.10(b) states: A matter of form or substance in an indictment or information may also be amended after the trial on the merits commences if the defendant does not object. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. § art. 28.10 (b) states 41 being sworn in, Appellant’s trial counsel stated that he had no objection to the amendment: MR. ROGERS: Wait till punishment. I actually talked to Mr. Flanigan about this. I’m going to amend one of the priors.