Gen. Laws 847, 863 (current version at T EX . C IV . P RAC . & R EM . C O D E §§ 52.001, 52.005–.006). 24 Id. 25 Id. 7 In 2003, the Legislature moved further toward protecting money judgment debtors and the right of appeal.26 As part of HB 4, a major tort reform package, the Legislature repealed Sections 52.002, 52.003, and 52.004, replacing them with Section 52.006. Section 52.006 requires security only for compensatory damages, interest, and costs; imposes an absolute cap; and gives trial courts still more latitude in reducing further the amount of security required. Section 52.006 provides: (a) Subject to Subsection (b), when a judgment is for money, the amount of security must equal the sum of: (1) the amount of compensatory damages awarded in the judgment; (2) interest for the estimated duration of the appeal; and (3) costs awarded in the judgment. (b) Notwithstanding any other law or rule of court, when a judgment is for money, the amount of security must not exceed the lesser of: (1) 50 percent of the judgment debtor’s net worth; or (2) $25 million. (c) On a showing by the judgment debtor that the judgment debtor is likely to suffer substantial economic harm if required to post security in an amount required under Subsection (a) or (b), the trial court shall lower the amount of the security to an amount that will not cause the judgment debtor substantial economic harm. (d) An appellate court may review the amount of security as allowed under Rule 24, Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure, except that when a judgment is for 26 In re Nalle Plastics Family Ltd.