Town of Lakewood Village v. Harry Bizios
[…] The answer to this question lies in the legislative scheme contained in Chapter 212 wherein laws governing the regulation of subdivisions and laws governing the regulation of property development are codified in separate subchapters. While Subchapter A of Texas Local Government Code Chapter 212 governs the regulation of subdivisions, Subchapter B governs the regulation of property development. "Property development" is defined as "the new construction or the enlargement of any exterior dimension of any building, structure, or improvement." Further, Section 212.049 provides "This subchapter [subchapter B] does not authorize the municipality to require municipal building permits or otherwise enforce the municipality's building code in its extraterritorial jurisdiction." There are several important conclusions to be drawn from this statutory scheme: 9 1. The separation of subchapters A and B establishes that there is a distinction between the regulation of subdivisions and the regulation of property development; 2. The legislature's inclusion of Section 212.049