Town of Lakewood Village v. Harry Bizios
[…] The Fort Worth Court of Appeals clearly articulated the reasons that the Lucas holding no longer applies. 453 S.W.3d at 604. Section 212.049 was added with Subchapter B of Chapter 212 of the Local Government Code after Lucas. Subchapter B of Chapter 212, Local Government Code, relates to development plats and development is defined as “the new construction or the enlargement of an exterior dimension of any building . . .” Subchapter A, on the other hand, is related solely to the regulation of subdivisions as the courts commonly define subdivisions. Unlike Subchapter A of Chapter 212, § 212.049 expressly states the Legislature’s intent on the issue: “This subchapter does not authorize the municipality to require municipal building permits . . . in its extraterritorial jurisdiction”. Because Subchapter A does not expressly address building permits like Subchapter B, the power to extend building codes by -15- subdivision to the ETJ should not be implied by the court.