Town of Lakewood Village v. Harry Bizios
[…] C. There is No Statutory Authority Authorizing Lakewood Village to Require Building Permits or to Enforce Building Codes in its ETJ Lakewood Village asserts that Texas Local Government Code Chapter 212, subchapter A provides the statutory authority to extend the town's building permit and construction related ordinances into the areas constituting the town's extraterritorial jurisdiction (ETJ). It does not. Subchapter A of Texas Local Government Code Chapter 212 governs municipalities' regulation of subdivisions. Section 212.002 states: After a public hearing on the matter, the governing body of a municipality may adopt rules governing plats and subdivisions of land within the municipality's jurisdiction to promote the health, safety, morals, or general welfare of the municipality and the safe, orderly, and healthful development of the municipality. (emphasis added). Section 212.003 allows for the extension of ordinances adopted under Section 212.002 into the ETJ. Section 212.003 states as follows: (a) The governing body of a municipality by ordinance may extend to the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality the application of municipal ordinances adopted under Section 212.002 and other municipal ordinances relating to access to public roads or the pumping, extraction, and use of groundwater by persons other than retail public utilities, as defined by Section 13.002, Water Code, 8 for the purpose of preventing the use or contact with groundwater that presents an actual or potential threat to human health. Taken together, Sections 212.002 - 212.003 only authorize a municipality to extend rules governing plats and subdivisions of land into its ETJ. Thus, the question becomes whether building codes and permit fees constitute "rules governing plats and subdivisions of land."