City of Tyler v. Beck, 196 S.W.3d 784, 786 (Tex. 2006). 7 Without timely objections to the findings of the Special Commissioners, the trial court does not have jurisdiction to entertain an "appeal" of the Special Commissioners' award and must instead terminate the case by rendering judgment "on the award" as a matter of ministerial duty. Pearson v. State, 315 S.W.2d 935, 938 (Tex. 1958). 8. The Legislature has codified this principle in Property Code Section 21.061: "If no party in a condemnation proceeding files timely objections to the findings of the special commissioners, the 3 judge of the court that has jurisdiction of the proceeding shall adopt the commissioners' findings as the judgment of the court." Tex. Prop.