No. 112-9, at 34 n.9 (2014). On May 31, 1913, U.S. Secretary of State William Jennings Bryan certified to Congress, pursuant to his statutory duty,3 that three-quarters of the states had ratified the proposed amendment providing for the direct election of U.S. Senators. Certification of U.S. Secretary of State William Jennings Bryan, May 31, 1913, 38 Stat. 2049, 2049-2050 (attached at App. 3). Secretary of State Bryan’s proclamation declared that the Seventeenth Amendment was “valid to all intents and purposes as a part of the 3 See Act of April 20, 1818, ch. 80, § 2, Rev. Stat. § 205 (2d ed. 1878) (current version, as amended, at 1 U.S.C. § 106b (2012)) (upon notice provided to the Secretary of State that a constitutional amendment has been adopted, it is the Secretary of State’s “duty . . . forthwith to cause the said amendment to be published in the said newspapers authorized to promulgate the laws, with his certificate, specifying the states by which the same may have been adopted, and that the same has become valid, to all intents and purposes, as a part of the constitution of the United States”). 3 Constitution of the United States.” Id.; Thomas et al., supra, at 34 n.9. Since the ratification of the Seventeenth Amendment, states have been required to hold elections so that U.S. Senators can be directly elected by the people.