Clint Independent School District v. Sonia Herrera Marquez, Claudia Garcia, and Alicia Gomez, for and on the Behalf of Their Minor Children
[…] Setting aside that their position is inconsistent with their pleadings, Parents’ argument that 18 school districts have been given discretion by the Legislature to violate the Education Clause of the Texas Constitution through unequal intra-district financing is legally erroneous. To the contrary, the Legislature has enacted a statute to ensure that a school district in Texas, and any other “educational institution” in this state, provides equal educational opportunities to every student within each districts’ geographical boundaries. Not surprisingly, that statute is TEX. EDUC. CODE §1.002 – the very section relied on as the basis for this claim in Parents’ pleadings. The statute provides: An educational institution undertaking to provide education, services, or activities to any individual within the jurisdiction or geographical boundaries of the educational institution shall provide equal opportunities to all individuals within its jurisdiction or geographical boundaries pursuant to this code. TEX. EDUC. CODE §1.002. Since this statute is part of the “school laws of the state” under section 7.057, Parents were obligated to first exhaust their administrative remedies before attempting to invoke the subject matter jurisdiction of the courts. TEX. EDUC. CODE §7.057(f)(2).