ACCEPTED
[…] Here, only Napolez testified to the events of the alleged burglary. He
testified that the impetus for going over to Pope’s residence was that Brittany “said
she got in an argument with her brother and that she needed to go pick up a few
stuff – a few stuff of her’s [sic].” (V R.R. at 113). This is the only evidence of
Brittany’s intent before the alleged burglary.
One way the State committed itself to proving burglary was through entry
into Pope’s habitation with intent to commit theft. (I C.R. at 49). Of course, a
person cannot steal his own property, Tex. Pen. Code § 31.03(a) (“A person
commits an offense if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive
the owner of property”), so Appellant could not have “inten[ded] to promote or
assist the commission of” a non-crime. Tex. Pen. Code § 7.02(a)(2). Since we
have no other evidence of Brittany’s intent before the alleged burglary, we cannot
conclude Appellant is guilty of burglary based on soliciting, encouraging,
35