Irma Lemus and Manuel Lemus v. John Rene Aguilar, Johnny B. Wells, Laura Ashley Wells, and Johnny Montoya Garza
[…] Property may be conveyed orally and such a conveyance enforced if the donee makes permanent and valuable improvements on the property, which Johnny Montoya Garza in fact made, i.e. the construction of the second story on the home. 8.4 Even though the document is denominated a “will,” it clearly establishes a conveyance by both Garza and Aguilar of the property to the grand-children upon their death. The Tex. Prop. Code Sec. 5.041 provides that “a person may make an inter vivos conveyance of an estate of free hold or inheritance that commences in the future in the same manner as by a will.” It even gives the children the right of approval on any changes that might be made by Garza, reflecting the statutory obligations of a life tenant in the property code. 8.5 Plaintiffs pray that this Honorable Court declare that Johnny Montoya Garza has an undivided one-half life interest in the