Irma Lemus and Manuel Lemus v. John Rene Aguilar, Johnny B. Wells, Laura Ashley Wells, and Johnny Montoya Garza
[…] Appellees pled and proved their claims under the facts and law on each of the issues presented in this trespass to try title claim and pleaded for attorneys fees under Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code § 16.034, which provides for attorneys fees in trespass to try title actions. See Appellees Second Amended Original Petition, CR2: 2-13, para. 12.3, p. 13. Appendix 2: Final Pleadings and Orders 49 Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code § 16.034 provides that attorneys fees shall be awarded “(a) In a suit for the possession of real property between a person claiming under record title to the property and one claiming by adverse possession, if the prevailing party recovers possession of the property from a person unlawfully in actual possession, the court: (1) shall award costs and reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party if the court finds that the person unlawfully in actual possession made a claim of adverse possession that was groundless and made in bad faith.” The statute requires notice to vacate prior to filing suit. Appellees provided the statutory notice to vacate within ten days.