Irma Lemus and Manuel Lemus v. John Rene Aguilar, Johnny B. Wells, Laura Ashley Wells, and Johnny Montoya Garza
[…] Soper, 122. At the time of the execution of the Aguilar “will”- deed in March of 2005, both Johnny B. Wells and Laura Wells, were minors. (cf. Court’s Exhibit 1, Corrected Affidavit of Heirship, RR7: 541- 543.). Johnny B. was fifteen and still living at home then. His sister Laura was seventeen. The document was kept in their home. Acknowledgement and recording not required as to Lemuses Tex. Prop. Code Sec. 13.001(b) provides that “A prior unrecorded conveyance is binding on a party to the instrument, on the parties' heirs, and on a subsequent purchaser who does not pay a valuable consideration or who has notice of the instrument.” By statute, the Aguilar “will”- deed is binding on the Lemuses even if their deed is not void for want of capacity. Irma Lemus is, of course, an heir.