Irma Lemus and Manuel Lemus v. John Rene Aguilar, Johnny B. Wells, Laura Ashley Wells, and Johnny Montoya Garza
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code that the instrument denominated as “will” and attached as Exhibit “A” constitutes a good and valid deed, i.e. a conveyance by Elvira Garibay Aguilar of the property at 106 Cameo, San Antonio, Texas to Johnny Montoya Garza of one-half ownership and a conveyance of the property by both Aguilar and Garza to the grand-children John Rene Aguilar, Johnny B. Wells and Laura Ashley Wells subject to a life estate. 7 7 8.2 Plaintiffs would show that the document attached as Exhibit “A” fully meets the requirements of a deed as stated in Tex. Prop. Code Sec. 5.021 that “a conveyance of an estate of inheritance, a freehold, or an estate for more than one year in land must be in writing and subscribed and delivered by the conveyor.” 8.3 Additionally, even though denominated as a “will,” Exhibit “A” clearly acknowledges that Garza already had a one-half ownership interest in the property at 106 Cameo.