ACCEPTED
[…] no. CR 3-77-35, in the fails to charge "a person" still constitutes an indictment as
UNITED STATES contemplated by art. V, § 12(b).
DISTRICT COURT FOR
THE NORTHERN II.
DISTRICT OF TEXAS AT
A.
DALLAS, the Defendant
was convicted of the felony The Texas Constitution guarantees to defendants the
[**3] of FRAUD IN right to indictment by a grand jury for all felony offenses.
OFFER OF SALE OF 1 Tex.Const. art. I, § 10. See also, James C. Harrington,
SECURITIES AND MAIL Our Texas Bill of Rights, 31 (Texas Civil Rights Project
FRAUD. 1991). Art. I, § 10 provides in pertinent part:
[Signed by Grand Jury
Rights of accused in criminal
Foreperson]
prosecutions
In all criminal prosecutions the
accused ... shall have the right to demand
the nature and cause of the accusation
On direct appeal, appellant contended his conviction
against him, and to have a copy thereof ?
was void because the charging instrument was
and no person shall be held to answer for a
constitutionally deficient because it omitted appellant's
criminal offense, unless on an indictment
name and omitted the actus reus of the offense. The
of a grand jury, except in cases in which
Court of Appeals, with one justice dissenting, affirmed.
the punishment is by fine or
Cook, supra. Relying upon Studer v. State, 799 S.W.2d
imprisonment, otherwise than in the
263 (Tex.Cr.App. 1990), the Court held appellant waived
penitentiary ... .
the error by failing to object to the charging instrument
prior to trial. Cook, slip op. pg. 3. Addressing appellant's