Drake Jordan Finch v. State
[…] CR 3-77-35, in the fails to charge "a person" still constitutes an indictment as UNITED STATES contemplated by art. V, § 12(b). DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN II. DISTRICT OF TEXAS AT A. DALLAS, the Defendant was convicted of the felony The Texas Constitution guarantees to defendants the [**3] of FRAUD IN right to indictment by a grand jury for all felony offenses. OFFER OF SALE OF 1 Tex.Const. art. I, § 10. See also, James C. Harrington, SECURITIES AND MAIL Our Texas Bill of Rights, 31 (Texas Civil Rights Project FRAUD. 1991). Art. I, § 10 provides in pertinent part: [Signed by Grand Jury Rights of accused in criminal Foreperson] prosecutions In all criminal prosecutions the accused ... shall have the right to demand the nature and cause of the accusation On direct appeal, appellant contended his conviction against him, and to have a copy thereof ? was void because the charging instrument was and no person shall be held to answer for a constitutionally deficient because it omitted appellant's criminal offense, unless on an indictment name and omitted the actus reus of the offense. The of a grand jury, except in cases in which Court of Appeals, with one justice dissenting, affirmed. the punishment is by fine or Cook, supra. Relying upon Studer v. State, 799 S.W.2d imprisonment, otherwise than in the 263 (Tex.Cr.App. 1990), the Court held appellant waived penitentiary ... . the error by failing to object to the charging instrument prior to trial.