Suzanna Eckchum A/K/A Susan Eckhert v. State
[…] ICR8. The common claim in all those allegations is that stalking, communications, and conduct was directed to “a person protected by an order.” But Hal was not a person protected by any order, and the State had many indications that Hal’s assertions otherwise were false. At the time of application for protective order, the State was required to attach or file a copy of Active 20386168.3 38 the prior restraining order with the court. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 82.008 (“An application for a protective order that is filed after a previously rendered protective order has expired must include a copy of the expired protective order attached to the application.”). If such a copy was unavailable, the State was required to provide “a statement that the order is unavailable to the applicant and that a copy of the order will be filed with the court before the hearing on the application.” Id.