Suzanna Eckchum A/K/A Susan Eckhert v. State
[…] For example, the application alleged that Hal and Suzanna had the relationship of “Stalker”, and that Hal “was indeed physically harmed[,] suffered bodily injury[,] and was assaulted by Respondent.” ICR6. The State’s alternative allegation was that Suzanna repeatedly threatened Hal, placing him “in reasonable fear of imminent physical harm.” Id. (emphasis added). That physical harm be imminent is a requirement of a family violence protective order, but is not a requirement of the criminal offense of stalking. See Tex. Fam. Code § 71.004(1) (defining “family violence” to include a “threat that reasonably places the member in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault) (emphasis added); see also Molett v. State, 05-08-00728- CR, 2009 WL 824761, at *10 (Tex.