PD-0832-15
[…] (b) the law provides that the state of mind established
by such ignorance or mistake constitutes a defense.
...
(3) A belief that conduct does not legally constitute an offense
is a defense to a prosecution for that offense based upon such
conduct when:
....
§ 2.04 MPC, p.267 (emphasis added).
Notably absent from Section 8.03 Mistake of Law is the language
appearing in Section 2.04(1) MPC to the effect that a mistake of law is a
defense if it “negatives the purpose, knowledge, belief, recklessness or
negligence required to establish a material element of the offense.” See §
2.04(1). That negation language does, though, appear in Section 8.02
Mistake of Fact, which includes “the actor through mistake formed a
reasonable belief about a matter of fact if his mistaken belief negated the
kind of culpability required for commission of the offense.”
As this Court noted in Lowry, an affirmative defense cannot burden
the defendant with proving an element of the offense. See 692 S.W.2d at
40
87. An affirmative defense is constitutional because it does not impose a
burden on the defendant to negate an element of the offense. See Smith
v.