ACCEPTED
[…] compromise, settle, and pay a covered claim; and (3) investigate, handle, and deny a noncovered
claim. The association shall have no cause of action against the insureds of the insolvent insurer
for any sums it has paid out, except as provided by this article.” 36 Okla. Stat. Ann. § 2007(A)(2)
states, “The Association shall:…(2) Be deemed the insurer to the extent of the obligations on
covered claims and to that extent shall have all rights, duties and obligations of the insolvent
insurer as if the insurer had not become insolvent.” Tex. Ins. Code art. 21.28-C § 8(b) states,
“The association shall undertake to discharge the policy obligations of the impaired insurer,
including the duty to defend insureds under a liability policy, to the extent that the policy
obligations are covered claims under this Act. In performing its statutory obligations, the
association may also enforce any duty imposed on the insured party or beneficiary under the
terms of any policy of insurance within the scope of this Act. In performing its statutory
obligations under this Act, the association shall not be considered to be in the business of
insurance, shall not be considered to have assumed or succeeded to any liabilities of the impaired
insurer, and shall not be considered to otherwise stand in the shoes of the impaired insurer for
any purpose, including the issue of whether the association is amenable to the personal
jurisdiction of the courts of any other state.”
19
that MIGA shall be “deemed the insurer to the extent of its obligation on the
covered claims and to such extent shall have all rights, duties, and obligations of
the insolvent insurer as if the insurer had not become insolvent.” Id. (quoting Miss.
Code § 83-23-115(1)(b)).