ACCEPTED
[…] See
Cincinnati Life Ins. Co. v. Cates, 927 S.W.2d 623, 626 (Tex. 1996) (holding that
“courts of appeals should consider all summary judgment grounds the trial court
rules on and the movant preserves for appellate review that are necessary for final
disposition of the appeal when reviewing a summary judgment”).
The Guaranty Associations insist they have the right to enforce the Policy
within the scope of their enabling statutes. Appellants’ Brief at 3. As the bases for
their alleged statutory authority, the Guaranty Associations cite Cal. Ins. Code
Ann. § 1063.2(b), 36 Okla. Stat. Ann. § 2007(A)(2), and Tex. Ins. Code art. 21.28-
C § 8(b).2 Id. at 3 n.4. These statutes, however, do not authorize the Guaranty
2
Cal. Ins. Code Ann. § 1063.2(b) provides, “The association shall be a party in interest in
all proceedings involving a covered claim, and shall have the same rights as the insolvent insurer
18
Associations to stand in an insolvent insurers’ shoes for purposes of filing a
common-law breach of contract claim to enforce an insured’s obligation.
Other courts have construed statutes virtually identical to those cited by the