Brian McEnery v. City of San Antonio and Chief Charles N. Hood
[…] A fundamental rule of statutory construction is that a court should first ascertain the Legislature's intent in enacting the statute as expressed in its plain language. Schorp v. Baptist Mem'l Health Sys., 5 S.W.3d 727, 734 (Tex.App.--San Antonio 1999, no pet. h)(citing St. Luke's Episcopal Hosp. v. Agbor, 952 S.W.2d 503, 505 (Tex.1997)). However, where an application of a statute's plain language leads to absurd results, courts do not enforce the statute under a literal interpretation. See City of Amarillo v. Martin, 971 S.W.2d 426, 428 n. 1 (Tex.1998). Section 143.021 addresses a reclassification in mandating that new positions must be filled from an eligibility list. Specifically, section 143.021(c) states: Page 656 [A]n existing position or classification or a position or classification created in the future by name or by increase in salary may be filled only from an eligibility list that results from an examination held in accordance with this chapter. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 143.021(c) (Vernon 1999) (emphasis added). The Civil Service Act's plain language expressly states that a new position or classification may be created "by name or by increase in salary."