Brian McEnery v. City of San Antonio and Chief Charles N. Hood
[…] Since Finley, the trend among federal courts has been to read jurisdiction-granting statutes narrowly, which has frequently resulted in finding a lack of pendent-party Page 720 jurisdiction. [4] It has even been suggested that pendent-party jurisdiction is no longer a viable concept in any context. See Staffer v. Bouchard Transp. Co., 878 F.2d 638, 643 n. 5 (2d Cir.1989). Since there is no independent basis of federal jurisdiction over the state court causes of action brought by Eagle and Branum, we must examine the governing jurisdiction statute, 12 U.S.C. § 1819, and determine whether this statute affirmatively grants federal jurisdiction over Eagle and Branum's state law claims. In 1985, this statute provided in relevant part: All suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which the [FDIC] shall be a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the United States district courts shall have original jurisdiction thereof, without regard to the amount in controversy. 12 U.S.C. § 1819 (Fourth) (1988). The U.S. district court in Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Israel, 739 F.Supp. 1411, 1413 (C.D.Cal.1990), interpreted nearly identical language in the current version of 12 U.S.C. § 1819, which reads in part, Except as provided in subparagraph (D), all suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which the [FDIC], in any capacity, is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States. 12 U.S.C.A. § 1819(b)(2) (West 1989). In that case, the FDIC was the plaintiff and certain defendants filed cross-claims against new parties which were exclusively state-law claims for indemnification.