Brian McEnery v. City of San Antonio and Chief Charles N. Hood
[…] See Appellant’s Brief at 41. On the contrary, Tex. Loc. Gov. Code §143.032, 143.033, and 143.034 make provisions for the grading process of a promotional examination and access to that grading process. These provisions coincide with the notion of “transparency” argued by Appellant to exist within the requirements of Tex. Loc. Gov. Code Chapter 143. In other words, access to the grading process, as delineated especially in Tex. Loc. Gov. Code §143.034(a), provides a mechanism to achieve a goal of Tex. Loc. Gov. 7 Code §143.001: “to secure efficient fire and police departments composed of capable personnel who are free from political influence.” The Arbitrator himself pointed out how the provisions concerning the assessment center in Article 32 of the CBA are silent as to access to the assessment center grading process. V R.R. at 154. Without express provision concerning access to the grading process contrary to Tex. Loc. Gov.