Brian McEnery v. City of San Antonio and Chief Charles N. Hood
[…] Thus, section 292.303(a) of the federal regulations provides that a utility is obligated to purchase any energy and capacity made available from a QF. Such purchases must be made in accordance with section 292.304, which sets the rate for purchases at avoided cost. Because section 292.304 is applied through section 292.303, the avoided-cost limit applies only to compelled purchases. This interpretation of sections 292.303 and 292.304 is in harmony with the language of section 292.301(b)(1), which provides that nothing is to limit the authority of a utility or QF "to agree to a rate for any purchase ... which differ[s] from the rate ... which would otherwise be required by this subpart." Page 209 [12] 18 C.F.R. § 292.301(b)(1) (1990). See American Paper Inst., Inc. v. American Elec. Power Serv.