ACCEPTED
[…] errors of law and fact using a “preponderance of the evidence” standard. C.R. 223;
App. G. But, as the reviewing attorney also fulfilled his duties and provided Ms.
Lukefahr with all due process, the district court erred in reversing HHSC’s
decision on this basis.
“Before an applicant for or recipient of public assistance benefits may appeal
a decision of a hearing officer for the commission . . ., the applicant or recipient
must request an administrative review by an appropriate attorney for [HHSC] . . .”.
Tex. Gov’t Code § 531.019(c). The reviewing attorney has a statutory duty to
complete “an administrative review of the decision and notify the applicant or
recipient in writing of the results of that review.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 531.019(e)(2).
“The assigned attorney reviews the hearing decision and the hearings record upon
which it is based for errors of law and errors of fact using the ‘preponderance of
evidence’ standard. This standard means that the evidence as a whole shows that
29