ACCEPTED
[…] or Legion in Liquidation.4
3
Appellants’ Br. at 10 (identifying the first and last of the deductible payments for
which each of the Guaranty Associations seek reimbursement in this case).
4
Appellants’ Br. at 10.
APPELLANTS’ REPLY BRIEF, Cause No. 03-15-00314-CV—SLS No. 21744 4
In accordance with Pennsylvania law, the law governing the liquidation of
Legion in the Commonwealth Court of Pennsylvania, recoveries of deductible
payments made by the state guaranty associations are assets of the guaranty
associations and are treated as such by the insolvent insurer’s estate. See 40 PA. STAT.
§ 221.23a(f)(1) (“When the policyholder reimbursements are collected, the receiver
shall promptly reimburse such guaranty association for claims paid that were subject
to the deductible.”); 40 PA. STAT. § 221.23a(g) (“Any resulting recoveries under the
deductible reimbursement policy shall be payable to the guaranty associations to the
extent of claims paid within the deductible.”).5 The Pennsylvania statute expressly
acknowledges that the state guaranty associations may collect deductibles directly
from the policyholder. See 40 PA. STAT. § 221.23a (i)(2) (“To the extent that guaranty
associations pay claims within the deductible amount but are not reimbursed by either
5
The Pennsylvania statute, 40 PA. STAT. § 221.23a, is available at Tab 6, App.,
Appellants’ Br. This Pennsylvania law is consistent with a similar Texas statute which became
effective on September 1, 2005. See e.g., TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 443.213(h)(1) (“At the time the