ACCEPTED
[…] proceeds to the insurer or the liquidator in the event of insolvency: “In the event of
the insolvency of [Legion], the reinsurance proceeds will be paid to [Legion] or the
liquidator on the basis of the claim allowed in the insolvency proceeding without
diminution by reason of the inability of [Legion] to pay all or part of the claim.” Id.
at 38. In contrast, Pennsylvania law expressly provides that the Guaranty
Associations have the right to collect deductibles due under the Policy on “covered
claims.” 40 PA. STAT. § 221.23a (i)(2) (“To the extent that guaranty associations pay
claims within the deductible amount but are not reimbursed by either the receiver
under this section or by policyholder payments from the guaranty association’s own
collection efforts, the guaranty association shall have a claim in the insolvent
insurer’s estate for such unreimbursed claim payments.”) (emphasis supplied).23
Whether the Guaranty Associations have standing to pursue collection of
reinsurance proceeds directly from a reinsurer under a reinsurance treaty has no
22
See supra I(A).
23
See supra II(A)(2).