ACCEPTED
[…] and Duties Under the Policy as Legion Would Have Had if Not
Insolvent, Including the Right to Reimbursement of Deductibles
The guaranty association statutes of California, Oklahoma, and Texas direct the
guaranty associations in each of the states to pay “covered claims,” under policies of
insurance issued by insolvent insurers licensed in their respective states. To the extent
of their payment of “covered claims,” the statutes grant the guaranty associations all
rights, duties, and obligations under the Policy,13 including the causes of action the
13
CAL. INS. CODE ANN. §1063.2(b) (West 2002) (CIGA “shall have the same rights as
the insolvent insurer would have had if not in liquidation. . . .”); 36 OKLA. STAT. ANN. § 2007(A)(2)
(West 2002) (OPCIGA shall “[b]e deemed the insurer to the extent of the obligations on covered
claims and to that extent shall have all rights, duties and obligations of the insolvent insurer as if the
insurer had not become insolvent.”).
APPELLANTS’ REPLY BRIEF, Cause No. 03-15-00314-CV—SLS No. 21744 12
insolvent insurer would have had against the insured for breach of the Policy if the
insurer had not been in liquidation.
(a) CIGA’s Statutory Rights and Obligations Under California Law14
Under California Law, Appellant CIGA “shall pay and discharge covered
claims. . . .” CAL. INS. CODE §1063.2(a). CIGA is a “party in interest in all
proceedings involving a covered claim,” and to that extent, “shall have all rights as
the insolvent insurer would have had if not in liquidation, including, but not limited
to, the right to: (1) appear, defend, and appeal a claim in a court of competent
jurisdiction; (2) receive notice of, investigate, adjust, compromise, settle, and pay a
covered claim.” CAL. INS. CODE §1063.2(b). Discussing CAL. INS. CODE §1063.2(b),
a California appellate court concluded,“A necessary concomitant of these rights and
duties is entitlement to the policy deductible.” In re Imperial Ins. Co., 157 Cal. App.
3d 290, 296 (Cal. Ct. App. 1984).15