ACCEPTED
[…] Ct. App. 1984) (“CIGA is
given the ‘same rights as the insolvent insurer would have had if not in liquidation, including . . . the
right to . . . adjust, compromise, settle, and pay a covered claim. . . .” (Ins. Code §1063.2, subd. (b).)
A necessary concomitant of these rights and duties is entitlement to the policy deductible.”).
APPELLANTS’ REPLY BRIEF, Cause No. 03-15-00314-CV—SLS No. 21744 13
(b) OPCIGA’s Statutory Rights and Obligations Under Oklahoma
Law16
The Oklahoma guaranty statute obligates Appellant OPCIGA to “pay the
covered claims . . . ,” 36 OKLA. STAT. ANN. §2007(A) (West 2002), but expressly
limits that obligation to the limits of the underlying policy. 36 OKLA. STAT. ANN.
§2007(A) (flush language) (West 2002) (“In no event shall the Association be
obligated to pay a claimant in an amount in excess of the obligation of the insurer
under the policy . . . from which the claim arises . . . .”). To the extent of its covered
claim obligations, the Oklahoma act expressly grants OPCIGA all rights, duties and
obligations of the insolvent insurer as if the insurer had not become insolvent. 36