Lewis, Harlem Harold, Iii
[…] The law in Texas provides for consolidating greater and lesser included offenses by including both in the charge to the jury on the trial of the greater offense. Stephens v. State, 806 S.W.2d 812 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990); Art. 37.08, Tex. Code Crim Proc. Therefore, once it is established that the offense is a lesser included offense, the evidence must not absolutely show Appellant to be guilty only of the lesser included offense. It need only support a finding by the jury that he is guilty of only the lesser included offense. A lesser included offense is defined in Art. 37.09, Tex. Code Crim. Proc. as follows: “An offense is a lesser included offense if: (1) it is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged; (2) it differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest suffices to establish its commission; (3) it differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less culpable mental state suffices to establish its commission; or 32 (4) it consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or an otherwise included offense.” Therefore, “ . . .the elements of the offense claimed to be a lesser included offense must be examined to see if the elements are functionally the same or less than those required to prove the charged offense.” Jacob v. State, 892 S.W.2d 905 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995).