ACCEPTED
[…] A. The trial court had no subject-matter jurisdiction because
Appellees’ TPIA mandamus and attorney fee claims were not
justiciable.
1. Appellees’ TPIA mandamus and attorney fee claims were
no longer justiciable at the time of final judgment because
they were mooted when the City, prior to final judgment,
produced all withheld documents that the trial court
ordered the City to disclose.
The trial court had no subject-matter jurisdiction over Appellees’ TPIA
mandamus and attorney fee claims due to mootness. The TPIA provides that,
in an action under Section 552.321, “the court shall assess costs of litigation
and reasonable attorney fees incurred by a plaintiff who substantially prevails”
(subject to certain exceptions). See Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.323(a).6 The term
“substantially prevails” incorporates the concept of a “prevailing party” and
must be construed in line with prevailing-party requirements for recovering
attorney fees. See Tex. State Bd. of Veterinary Med. Exam’rs v.