ACCEPTED
[…] mandamus and attorney fee claims due to mootness. The TPIA provides that,
in an action under Section 552.321, “the court shall assess costs of litigation
and reasonable attorney fees incurred by a plaintiff who substantially prevails”
(subject to certain exceptions). See Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.323(a).6 The term
“substantially prevails” incorporates the concept of a “prevailing party” and
must be construed in line with prevailing-party requirements for recovering
attorney fees. See Tex. State Bd. of Veterinary Med. Exam’rs v. Giggleman, 408
S.W.3d 696, 703 (Tex. App.—Austin 2013, no pet.).
6
Section 552.323(a) specifies exception prohibiting the court from assessing “costs and fees
against a governmental body if the court finds that the governmental body acted in
reasonable reliance on: (1) a judgment or an order of a court applicable to the governmental
body; (2) the published opinion of an appellate court; or (3) a written decision of the
attorney general, including a decision issued under Subchapter G or an opinion issued
under Section 402.042.” See Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.323(a).
11
Although a requestor may plead TPIA mandamus and attorney fee
claims and even obtain favorable interlocutory summary judgment on
mandamus, the case is rendered moot and the requestor does not substantially