ACCEPTED
[…] In this regard, I have instituted
protocols for care of routine illnesses that are common in a shelter environment,
to guide our volunteers and staff in their communications with fosters and in their
communications with me. s
Dr. Jefferson acknowledges that, under this triage system, she diagnosed and ordered
treatment for animals she did not personally examine.
III. THE STATUTORY CONTEXT OF THIS CASE
The VLA is the Board's organic act and is the source of the Board's authority to regulate
veterinarians and the practice of veterinary medicine. VLA § 801.251 states, "Except as
provided by Section 801.004, a person may not practice, or offer or attempt to practice,
7
Pet. E×. 21 at 2.
8
Pet. Ex. 21 at 2-3.
SOAH DOCKET NO. XXX-XX-XXXX ORDER NO. 9 PAGE 4
veterinary medicine unless the person holds a license to practice veterinary medicine issued
under this chapter. ''9
The VLA authorizes the Board to discipline a veterinary licensee for any of a number of
specified reasons, which include, among other conduct, engaging in illegal practices connected
with the practice of veterinary medicine l° and violating one of the Board's rules of professional